The CSO is a professional orchestra that draws its membership from around the nation and around the world. It has grown from its original complement of 52 musicians to the current roster of 74 active members. 

First Violins


Brian Reagin

Vahn Armstrong

Cheryl Bintz
Adrienne-Finet web
Adrienne Finet

Ming Gao

Amanda Gates

David Hult

Olga D. Kaler

Lenelle Morse

Erica Robinson
Anton-Shelepov web
Anton Shelepov

Marian Tanau

Back to top ↑



Second Violins


Diane Bruce

Simon Lapointe

Barbara Berg

Cynthia Berginc

Margaret Cooper

Karen Lord-Powell

Gabriel Pegis
Jonathan-Richards web
Jonathan Richards

Lara Sipols

Marcia Steel

Back to top ↑



Violas

Chris-Fischer web
Chris Fischer

Cynthia Frank

Connie Lorber
Kayleigh Miller
Kayleigh Miller
Karl-Pedersen web
Karl Pedersen

Jennifer Stahl

Eva Stern

Back to top ↑



Celli


Jolyon Pegis
Lars-Kirvan web
Lars Kirvan
Peter-Anderegg web
Peter Anderegg

Daryl Goldberg
Igor Gefter
Igor Gefter
Genevieve Guimond
Genevieve Guimond

Marie Shmorhun
szabo jeff
Jeffrey Szabo

Back to top ↑



Bassi


Owen Lee

David Rosi

Patricia Dougherty

Peter Haas
caitlyn kamminga web
Caitlyn Kamminga

Bernard Lieberman

Back to top ↑



Flutes


Richard Sherman

Kathryn Levy (piccolo)

Back to top ↑



Oboes


Jan Eberle

Joan Wright

Jason Weintraub

Back to top ↑



Clarinets


Eli Eban
William-Amsel web
William Amsel
DanSpitzer
Dan Spitzer

Back to top ↑



Bassoons


Jeffrey Robinson
Ben-Atherholt web
Ben Atherholt

Back to top ↑



French Horns


Roger Kaza

William Bernatis

Donna Dolson

Charles Waddell

Mark Robbins

Back to top ↑



Trumpets


Charles Berginc

Peter Lindblom

Leslie Linn

Back to top ↑



Trombones


John Marcellus

Eric Lindblom (bass)
Chris-Wolf web
Chris Wolf

Back to top ↑



Tuba


Frederick Boyd

Back to top ↑



Percussion


Brian Kushmaul

Thomas Blanchard
Pedro Fernandez Portrait 61
Pedro Fernandez

Back to top ↑



Timpani


Stuart Chafetz

Back to top ↑



Harp


Beth Robinson

Back to top ↑


  

Manager

  • Marian Tanau

Librarian

  • Lara Sipols, principal
  • Adrienne Finet, associate principal
  • Margaret Cooper, assistant
  • Leslie Anderegg, assistant
  • Elizabeth Richards, assistant
  • Heidi Brodwin, part marker

Retired Members

  • Ronald Barnett
  • Harvey Biskin
  • Curtis Burris
  • Thomas Dumm
  • Andrew Galos (deceased)
  • Thompson Hanks
  • Roger Hiller
  • Vern Kagarice (deceased)
  • Muriel Kilby (deceased)
  • Donna Kole
  • Virginia Blakeman Lenz
  • Batia Lieberman
  • Anthong Milograno
  • Sidney Saltzman
  • Murray Schnee (deceased)
  • Raymond Schroeder
  • William Scribner (deceased)
  • Emile Simonel (deceased)
  • William Skerlong (deceased)
  • Steve Smith
  • Harry Taub (deceased)
  • Mary Whitaker (deceased)
  • Lee Wilkins
  • Dent Williamson
  • Matus Zelmanovich
  • Chaim Zemach