Featured Artists, Week 1

Celeste Godin, Soprano

Celeste Godin

Select credits: Don Giovanni (Donna Anna) with The North End Music & Performing Arts Center; The Magic Flute (Second Lady) with Pacific Music Works; Pirates of Penzance (Mabel, Outreach Program), Il Postino (Beatrice cover), and Tosca (Tosca cover) with Virginia Opera; La Tragédie de Carmen (Micaëla) and Camelot (Guenevere cover) with Charlottesville Opera; Die Ägyptische Helene (Second Elf, Chorus) with Odyssey Opera; Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Bird 2, Chorus) with Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Così fan tutte (Fiordiligi) with Barn Opera; Miss Havisham’s Wedding Night (Miss Havisham) and La Femme Bohème (Rodolfo) with MetroWest Opera; La bohème (Mimi) and Triangle (Joyce) with Boston Opera Collaborative.
Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (Boston District, 2018)—District Winner, Five Towns Young Musicians Competition (2017)—Second Place.
Education: New England Conservatory (Graduate Diploma, 2016; Master of Music, 2015), Pacific Lutheran University (Bachelor of Music Education, 2011).

Visit Celeste's Professional Website  |  Go to Celeste's Artist Spotlight Page


Michael Miller, Baritone

Michael Miller

Select credits: Madama Butterfly (Prince Yamadori/Registrar) and Don Giovanni (Masetto) with Florida Grand Opera; The Handmaid’s Tale (Man/Ensemble) with Boston Lyric Opera; Silent Night (Lt. Audebert) and The Crucible (Thomas Putnam) with The Glimmerglass Festival; The Grapes of Wrath (Pete Fowler/Ragged Man/Bill) with Opera Theatre of Saint Louis; Eugene Onegin (Eugene Onegin) and Dead Man Walking (Joseph DeRocher) with Boston Conservatory Opera.
Education: Boston Conservatory at Berklee (Master of Music, 2018), University of Michigan (Bachelor of Music, 2016)

Visit Michael's Professional Website  |  Go to Michael's Artist Spotlight Page

 

Featured Artists, Week 2

Yazid Gray, Baritone

Yazid Gray

Past Chautauqua Opera Company Credits: Studio Artist 2019 – Fiorello/Chorus in Il Barbiere di Siviglia and Chorus in The Ghosts of Versailles; covered Paul conti in ¡Figaro! (90210).
Select credits: Carmen (Morales), Don Giovanni (Don Giovanni cover), and Florencia en el Amazonas (Alvaro cover) with Pittsburgh Opera; Eugene Onegin (Zaretski/Onegin cover) and The Crucible (Thomas Putnam), and La Bohème (Schaunard) with Opera Santa Barbara; La Fanciulla del West (Bello) with Maryland Lyric Opera; Three Decembers (Charlie) and Le nozze di Figaro (Count Almaviva cover) with Opera Maine; Speed Dating Tonight! (Dater 11/22) with Intimate Opera of Indianapolis.
Awards: National Federation of Music Clubs—Mary Prudie Brown PNP Award winner (2016), Fitzpatrick Opera Department Award (DePauw University, 2016), Harold Haugh Vocal Competition (2014)—Shirley Verrett Award winner;
Education: University of Michigan (Master of Music, 2018), DePauw University (Bachelor of Music, 2016).

Go to Yazid's Artist Spotlight Page


Nicole Heinen, Soprano

Nicole Heinen

Select credits: L’incoronazione di Poppea (Valletto/Fortuna, Poppea cover) and Prince of Players (Miss Frayne, Margaret Hughes cover) with Florentine Opera; Elixir of Love (Adina) with Opera for the Young; Transformations (#1), Der Schauspieldirektor (Mademoiselle Silberklang), Die Zauberflöte (Pamina), and Albert Herring (Miss Wordsworth) with University of Wisconsin-Madison; Cendrillon (La Fée) with Halifax Summer Opera Festival.
Awards: IAET Joseph P. Glimco Competition (2019)—Third Place, Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (2018)—Regional Finalist, Casa Italia Competition (2018)—IAET Award winner.
Education: University of Wisconsin-Madison (Master of Music, 2016), Eastman School of Music (Bachelor of Arts, 2014).

Visit Nicole's Website  |  Go to Nicole's Artist Spotlight Page


Max Potter, Mezzo-Soprano

Max Potter

Select credits: Lohengrin (Dritte Edilknabe, Ortrud cover) and La Cambiale di Matrimonio (Clarina) with Opera Southwest; Die Zauberflöte (Second Lady/Papagena) with Salt Marsh Opera and The Muses Creative Artistry Project; L’incoronazione di Poppea (Damigella) with Bare Opera; Così fan tutte (Dorabella) with North Shore Music Festival; Dead Man Walking (Mrs. Charlton, Sister Helen Prejean cover) with Des Moines Metro Opera.
Awards: Mildred Miller International Vocal Competition (2019)—Semi-Finalist, The Jensen Vocal Competition (2017 & 2018)—Semi-Finalist, Premiere Opera Foundation & NYIOP Vocal Competition (2019)—Semi-Finalist, The American Prize (2018)—Semi-Finalist, Annapolis Opera Vocal Competition (2018)—Semi-Finalist.
Education: Indiana University (Master of Music, 2014), Northwestern University (Bachelor of Music, 2011).

Visit Max's Website  |  Go to Max's Artist Spotlight Page

 

Featured Artists, Week 3

Kelly Guerra, Mezzo-Soprano

Kelly Guerra

Select credits: Roméo et Juliette (Stéphano), The Crucible (Betty Parris), Il Postino (Donna Rosa cover), and Madama Butterfly (Suzuki cover) with Opera Santa Barbara; A Quiet Place (Mrs. Doc) with The Tanglewood Music Center; Le Nozze di Figaro (Cherubino), The Mock Marriage (Juliane) with UCSB Opera Theatre; Serse (Amastre), Agrippina (Narciso), Little Women (Jo March cover) with the San Francisco Conservatory of Music.
Awards: Performing Arts Scholarship Foundation Competition (2018)—First Place.
Education: Bard College Conservatory of Music (Master of Music, 2016), San Francisco Conservatory of Music (Bachelor of Music, 2014).

Visit Kelly's Website  |  Go to Kelly's Artist Spotlight Page


Hilary Grace Taylor, Mezzo-Soprano

Hilary Grace Taylor update

Select credits: Doctor Miracle (Veronica) and Bastien und Bastienne (Bastienne cover) with The Dallas Opera (Outreach); Carmen (Carmen), Regina (Regina), Rigoletto (Giovanna, Maddalena cover), After Life (Gertrude Stein), Street Scene (Mrs. Jones), Faust (Martha), Dialogues des Carmélites (Madame de Croissy), A Little Night Music (Desirée), and Don Giovanni (Donna Elvira) with University of North Texas Opera.
Awards: Lewisville Lake Symphony Vocal Competition (2019)—First Place, University of North Texas Concerto Competition (2019)—Winner.
Education: University of North Texas (Master of Music, 2017), University of Texas at Austin (Bachelor of Music, 2015).

 

Visit Hilary's Website  | Go to Hilary's Artist Spotlight Page

 

Featured Artists, Week 4

Zachary Barba, Tenor

Zachary Barba

Select credits: Mozart and Salieri (Mozart), La fille du regiment (Peasant), and Rocking Horse Winner (American Premiere; House Tenor, Paul cover) with Opera Saratoga; Amahl and the Night Visitors (Kaspar) at Palmer Memorial Episcopal Church; Cinderella in Spain (Stepsister/Herald) with Houston Grand Opera’s Opera to Go!; Oreste (Pilade), A Little Night Music (Henrik), HMS Pinafore (Ralph Rackstraw), and La finta giardiniera (Belfiore) with Baylor University Opera.
Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (Houston District, 2019; Arkansas District, 2020)—Encouragement Award, Houston Saengerbund Competition (2019)—Semi-finalist, Semper Pro Musica Chamber Competition (2017)—Winner, MTNA National Young Artist Voice Competition (2016)—National Winner.
Education: Baylor University (Master of Music, 2018; Bachelor of Music, 2016).

Go to Zachary's Artist Spotlight Page


James Eder, Bass

James Eder

Select Credits: Gianni Schicchi (Guccio), #UncleJohn/Don Giovanni (Leporello), and La bohème (Colline) with Opera Columbus; Ariadne auf Naxos (Truffaldino), La Traviata (Dottore Grenvil), and Another Brick in the Wall (The Judge, U.S. Premiere) with Cincinnati Opera; Nabucco (High Priest of Baal), Die Zauberflöte (Second Armored Guard, Sarastro cover), and Roméo et Juliette (Frère Laurent cover) with Sarasota Opera; Xerxes (Elviro) with Pittsburgh Festival Opera; La bohème (Alcindoro/Benoit) with Knoxville Opera.
Education: University of Tennessee (Master of Music, 2016), Ohio State University (Bachelor of Music, 2014).

 

Visit James' Website  |  Go to James' Artist Spotlight Page

 

Featured Artists, Week 5

Samina Aslam, Soprano

Samina Aslam crop

Select credits: Julie (Courtier #1) and Savitri (Savitri) with New Camerata Opera; Friday after Friday (world premiere, Micheline) with Bank Street Theater Workshop; Armide (Armide) with Opera NEO; Le nozze di Figaro (Countess) with Opera del West; Cendrillon (Cendrillon), La tragédie de Carmen (Micaëla), Don Giovanni (Donna Elvira), and Dark Sisters (Zina) with Boston University Opera Institute; Der Rosenkavalier (Milliner) with Cincinnati Opera; Layover (Caroline) with NANOworks Opera.
Awards: LYRA NY Vocal Competition (2017)—Third Place, Phyllis Curtin Award (boston University Opera Institute, 2015), Artist Series of Sarasota (2013)—Second Place.
Education: Boston University Opera Institute (Performance Certificate, 2015), University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music (Master of Music, 2012), Louisiana State University (Bachelor of Music, 2010).

Visit Samina's Website   |  Go to Samina's Artist Spotlight Page


Shafali Jalota, Soprano

Shafali Jalota

Select credits: La Calisto (Giunone) with Opera NEO; Street Scene (Rose), Die Zaubernacht (Toy Fairy), Town Hall (Mina, World Premiere), Le nozze di Figaro (Countess Almaviva), and Dialogues des Carmélites (Blanche cover) with Maryland Opera Studio; Trouble in Tahiti (Girl 1) with Capital City Symphony Orchestra; Dido and Aeneas (Dido) with UNC Opera; Suor Angelica (Suor Genovieffa) with Halifax Summer Opera Festival.
Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (Washington, D.C., 2019)—Encouragement Award, Camille Coloratura Competition (2019)—Second Place, Carolyn Bailey and Dominick Argento Vocal Competition (2019)—Finalist, Lucy Washington Vocal Competition (2017)—First Place.
Education: Maryland Opera Studio at University of Maryland (Master of Music, 2019), University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Bachelor of Music, 2017).

Visit Shafali's Website  |  Go to Shafali's Artist Spotlight Page

 

Featured Artists, Week 6

Eric Botto, Tenor

Eric Botto

Select credits: Roméo et Juliette (Roméo) with Natchez Music Festival; The Little Prince (Vain Man/Lamplighter) with First Coast Opera; Roméo et Juliette (Roméo), La bohème (Rodolfo), and Turandot (Pong) with Mississippi Opera; Roméo et Juliette (Roméo), Iolanthe (Earl Tolloller), and The Consul (The Magician) with Alabama School of the Arts; Sweeney Todd (Pirelli) with Opera Fort Collins; La Cenerentola (Don Ramiro) and Madama Butterfly (Goro cover) with Operafestival di Roma.
Awards: National Association of Teachers of Singing Competition (Alabama, 2019)—First Place, Colorado State University Singer of the Year (2016)—Finalist.
Education: University of Mobile (Master of Music, 2020), Colorado State University (Bachelor of Music, 2017).

Go to Eric's Artist Spotlight Page


Jared V. Esguerra, Tenor

Jared Esguerra

Select credits: West Side Story (A-Rab) at the Edinburgh International Festival; Moby Dick (Greenhorn cover) and Rita (Beppe cover) at Chicago Opera Theater; Carmen (La Remendado) with Fort Wayne Philharmonic; Falstaff (Fenton) with Crested Butte Music Festival; Così fan tutte (Ferrando) with Floating Opera Company. 
Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (Illinois District, 2017 & Wisconsin District, 2019)—District Winner.
Education: DePaul University (Bachelor of Music, 2012).

 

Go to Jared's Artist Spotlight Page 

Featured Artists, Week 7

Michael Colman, Bass-Baritone

Michael Colman

Past Chautauqua Opera Company Credits: Studio Artist 2019 – Basilio in Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Chorus in The Ghosts of Versailles, covered Atzuko in ¡Figaro! (90210).
Select credits: Scalia/Ginsburgh (The Commentator) with Opera Carolina, reprised at Opera Grand Rapids and Toledo Opera; Rigoletto (Ceprano/Sparafucile cover), Trial by Jury (Foreman of the Jury), and Aida (King of Egypt) with Toledo Opera; Così fan tutte (Guglielmo) with Opera Grand Rapids; Pirates of Penzance (Sergeant of Police/Pirate King cover) with Dayton Opera; La bohème (Schaunard) and Star-Crossed Lovers (workshop, Friar Laurence) with Indianapolis Opera; La Traviata (Dottore Grenvil) with Opera on the James.
Education: Indiana University (Performance Diploma, 2021), University of Kansas (Master of Music, 2015), Baylor University (Bachelor of Music, 2012).

Visit Michael's Website   |  Go to Michael's Artist Spotlight Page


Aaren Rivard, Tenor

Aaren Rivard

Select credits: Gianni Schicchi (Rinuccio) with Social Distance Opera; Don Giovanni (Don Ottavio) with Wichita Grand Opera; Il trovatore (Ruiz, Messenger) with Pensacola Opera; Le nozze di Figaro (Basilio/Don Curzio), Romeo and Juliet (Romeo), La Traviata (Gastone, Alfredo cover), and Hansel and Gretel (Witch) with Opera Colorado; Le nozze di Figaro (Basilio), L’elisir d’amore (Nemorino), La Clemenza di Tito (Tito), and Béatrice et Bénédict (Bénédict) with Wichita State University.
Awards: Moriarty Award winner (Central City Opera, 2019), Naftzger Young Artist Auditions (Wichita Symphony, 2018)—Vocal Prize winner, Wichita State University Concerto/Aria Competition (2017)—Winner, National Association of Teachers of Singing Competition (West Central Region, 2016)—Regional Winner.
Education: Wichita State University (Master of Music, 2018), University of Southern Maine (Bachelor of Music, 2015).

Go to Aaren's Artist Spotlight Page


Wan Zhao, Mezzo-Soprano

Wan Zhao

Past Chautauqua Opera Company Credits: Apprentice Artist 2019 – Soon Yi-Nam in ¡Figaro! (90210) and Gossip 3/Chorus in The Ghosts of Versailles.
Select credits: Eugene Onegin (Olga), Vanessa (Erika), Le nozze di Figaro (Marcellina), and The Rake’s Progress (Baba the Turk) with Mannes Opera; Suor Angelica (Infermiera) with the Martina Arroyo Foundation; Hansel and Gretel (Hansel) with New York Lyric Opera Theatre; The Ghosts of Versailles (Cherubino) with Miami Music Festival. 
Awards: Premiere Opera Foundation International Vocal Competition (2018)—Semi-Finalist;
Education: Mannes School of Music (Professional Studies Diploma, 2019; Master of Music, 2017), Shanghai Conservatory of Music (Bachelor of Music, 2015).

Go to Wan's Artist Spotlight Page 

Featured Artists, Week 8

Chasiti Lashay, Soprano

Chasiti Lashay Walker

Select credits: Ariadne auf Naxos (Primadonna) and The Marriage of Figaro (Countess cover) with San Francisco Conservatory of Music; Suor Angelica (Suor Angelica) with Lamar University Opera Theater.
Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (2020)—National Finalist.
Education: San Francisco Conservatory of Music (Postgraduate Diploma, 2020; Master of Music, 2019), Tuskegee University (Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, 2014).

 

Go to Chasiti's Artist Spotlight Page


Daniela Magura, Mezzo-Soprano

Daniela Magura

Select credits: La Traviata (Flora) with Northern Lights Music Festival; The Little Prince (The Fox) with Savannah Music Festival; Eugene Onegin (Olga), The Rake’s Progress (Ensemble), and Dido and Aeneas (The Sorceress) with Mannes Opera.
Education: Mannes School of Music at the New School (Master of Music, 2020; Bachelor of Music, 2018).

 

 

Go to Daniela's Artist Spotlight Page 

Featured Artists, Week 9

John David Nevergall, Tenor

John David Nevergall

Select credits: Gianni Schicchi (Rinuccio) with Opera Columbus; Carmen (Don José) and La bohème (Rodolfo) with the Missouri Symphony; The Little Prince (Snake/Vain Man), Turandot (L’Imperatore Altoum, Calàf cover), and Faust (Faust cover) with Tulsa Opera; Emmeline (Matthew Gurney), Werther (Werther), Angels in America (Louis Ironson), and La Tragédie de Carmen (Don José) with Boston University Opera Institute.
Awards: Phyllis Curtin Award (Boston University Opera Institute, 2017), Dorsey Family Award (Central City Opera, 2016), John & Ginny Starkey Award (Central City Opera, 2014), Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (Boston District, 2016)—District Winner, Gerda Lissner Foundation Vocal Institute Grant (2015).
Education: Boston University Opera Institute (Performance Certificate, 2017), Ohio State University (Master of Music, 2011), Valparaiso University (Bachelor of Arts, 2008).

Visit John's Website  |  Go to John's Artist Spotlight Page


Jake Skipworth, Baritone

Jake Skipworth

Past Chautauqua Opera Company Credits: Studio Artist 2016 – Chorus in La Traviata and The Mikado; covered Commissioner/Marquis in La Traviata and Pish-Tush in The Mikado.
Select credits: Rigoletto (Monterone, Rigoletto cover), Madama Butterfly (Yakuside, Sharpless cover), and The Merry Widow (Baron Zeta cover) with St. Petersburg Opera; La Traviata (Commissionario) with Sarasota Opera; La bohème (Schaunard) with Kent Philharmonic Orchestra; Carmen (Zuniga) with Heartland Opera Theatre; The Grand Duchess of Gerolstein (Baron Grog) with Wichita Grand Opera.
Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (Florida District, 2018; Georgia District, 2019)—District Winner, Orpheus Vocal Competition (2019)—Bizet Award Winner, National Association of Teachers of Singing Competition (Southeast Region, 2019)—First Place, Naftzger Young Artist Competition (2015)—Vocal Award winner.
Education: Wichita State University (2015), Oakland University (Bachelor of Music, 2012).

Visit Jake's Website  |  Go to Jake's Artist Spotlight Page