The CSO is a professional orchestra that draws its membership from around the nation and around the world. It has grown from its original complement of 52 musicians to the current roster of 74 active members. 

First Violins

082118 CSO HS DM 03 081418 CSO HS DM 17 082118 CSO HS DM 23
Brian Reagin, Mischakoff
Taylor Concertmaster Chair
Vahn Armstrong Cheryl Bintz Adrienne Finet
081418 CSO HS DM 06
Ming Gao
Amanda Gates headshot
Amanda Gates
081418 CSO HS DM 24
David Hult
Olga Kaler headshot
Olga D. Kaler
081418 CSO HS DM 12
Liana Kirvan
081418 CSO HS DM 23
Lenelle Morse
Erica Robinson headshot
Erica Robinson
081418 CSO HS DM 40
Anton Shelepov
081418 CSO HS DM 39
Marian Tanau

Back to top ↑



Second Violins

082118 CSO HS DM 14
Diane Bruce
081418 CSO HS DM 09
Simon Lapointe
082118 CSO HS DM 09
Barbara Berg
Margaret Cooper headshot
Margaret Cooper
KarenLordPowell
Karen Lord-Powell
081418 CSO HS DM 20
Gabriel Pegis
082118 CSO HS DM 21
Jonathan Richards
081418 CSO HS DM 08
Lara Sipols

Back to top ↑



Violas

081418 CSO HS DM 37
Chris Fischer
081418 CSO HS DM 42
Cynthia Frank
082118 CSO HS DM 02
Connie Lorber
082118 CSO HS DM 20
Kayleigh Miller
081418 CSO HS DM 25
Karl Pedersen
081418 CSO HS DM 38
Jennifer Stahl
082118 CSO HS DM 12
Eva Stern

Back to top ↑



Celli

081418 CSO HS DM 35
Jolyon Pegis
Lars Kirvan headshot
Lars Kirvan
081418 CSO HS DM 29
Peter Anderegg
081418 CSO HS DM 22
Daryl Goldberg
Igor Gefter headshot
Igor Gefter
082118 CSO HS DM 16
Jeffrey Szabo

Back to top ↑



Bassi

081418 CSO HS DM 34
Owen Lee
David Rosi headshot
David Rosi
082118 CSO HS DM 05
Caitlyn Kamminga
081418 CSO HS DM 01
Bernard Lieberman

Back to top ↑



Flutes

Richard Sherman headshot 081418 CSO HS DM 16
Richard Sherman,
Rita and Dunbar
VanDerveer Symphony
Principal Chair for Flute
Kathryn Levy (piccolo)

Back to top ↑



Oboes

Jan Eberle headshot
Jan Eberle

Back to top ↑



Clarinets

Eli Eban headshot
Eli Eban
081418 CSO HS DM 13
Dan Spitzer

Back to top ↑



Bassoons

081418 CSO HS DM 18
Jeffrey Robinson
Ben Atherholt headshot
Ben Atherholt
081418 CSO HS DM 31
Sean Gordon

Back to top ↑



French Horns

082118 CSO HS DM 18
Roger Kaza
082118 CSO HS DM 22
William Bernatis
Donna Dolson headshot
Donna Dolson
081418 CSO HS DM 19
Charles Waddell
Mark Robbins headshot
Mark Robbins

Back to top ↑



Trumpets

081418 CSO HS DM 14
Peter Lindblom
082118 CSO HS DM 17
Leslie Linn

Back to top ↑



Trombones

081418 CSO HS DM 30
John Marcellus
081418 CSO HS DM 43
Eric Lindblom (bass)
082118 CSO HS DM 10
Chris Wolf

Back to top ↑



Tuba

081418 CSO HS DM 21
Frederick Boyd

Back to top ↑



Percussion

082118 CSO HS DM 04
Brian Kushmaul
082118 CSO HS DM 13
Thomas Blanchard
082118 CSO HS DM 07
Pedro Fernandez

Back to top ↑



Timpani

081418 CSO HS DM 07
Stuart Chafetz

Back to top ↑



Harp

Beth Robinson headshot
Beth Robinson

Back to top ↑


  

Manager

  • Marian Tanau

Librarian

  • Lara Sipols, principal
  • Adrienne Finet, associate principal
  • Margaret Cooper, assistant
  • Leslie Anderegg, assistant
  • Elizabeth Richards, assistant
  • Heidi Brodwin, part marker

Retired Members

  • Ronald Barnett
  • Charles Berginc
  • Cynthia Berginc
  • Harvey Biskin
  • Curtis Burris
  • Patricia Dougherty
  • Thomas Dumm
  • Andrew Galos (deceased)
  • Thompson Hanks
  • Peter Haas (deceased)
  • Roger Hiller
  • Vern Kagarice (deceased)
  • Muriel Kilby (deceased)
  • Donna Kole (deceased)
  • Virginia Blakeman Lenz
  • Batia Lieberman
  • Anthony Milograno
  • Sidney Saltzman
  • Marie Shmorhun
  • Murray Schnee (deceased)
  • Raymond Schroeder
  • William Scribner (deceased)
  • Emile Simonel (deceased)
  • William Skerlong (deceased)
  • Steve Smith
  • Marcia Steel
  • Harry Taub (deceased)
  • Jason Weintraub
  • Mary Whitaker (deceased)
  • Lee Wilkins
  • Dent Williamson (deceased)
  • Joan Wright
  • Matus Zelmanovich
  • Chaim Zemach