July 7–11, 2019   

The CHQ Olympics will take place during Week Three — Sunday, July 7, to Thursday, July 11. Teams of four to six people of all ages will compete in a variety of activities — intellectual, physical, artistic, and just plain silly. Some activities will be competitive, with points awarded to teams in the top three finishing positions; points are awarded in other activities for team participation only.

Teams are encouraged to complete five or more CHQ Olympics activities in order to qualify for medals. Gold, Silver and Bronze medals will be awarded to teams earning the top three numbers of total points.

Register your team

 

Schedule

Kick Off Carnival on Sunday, July 7

Tye Dye | Noon–4 p.m. Sunday, Bestor Plaza

Carnival Games | Noon–4 p.m. Sunday, Bestor Plaza

Bounce House | Noon–4 p.m. Sunday, Bestor Plaza

 

Closing Ceremonies on Thursday, July 11

Selection of Games and Activities | Noon–2 p.m. & 4–6 p.m. Thursday, Bestor Plaza

Creation Station: Sculpt A Medal | Noon–2 p.m. & 4–6 p.m. Thursday, Bestor Plaza

Inflatable Obstacle Course | Noon–2 p.m. & 4–6 p.m. Thursday, Bestor Plaza

Points Presentation | 5:30 p.m.. Thursday, Bestor Plaza

 

Every Day Free Play

Lawn Games | Noon–2 p.m. & 4–6 p.m. Monday–Wednesday, Bestor Plaza

Jumbo Games | Noon–2 p.m. & 4–6 p.m. Monday–Wednesday, Bestor Plaza

Poetry Makerspace | 10 a.m.–5 p.m. Monday–Wednesday, Hultquist Center

Hidden Poetry Around the Grounds | 11 a.m.–3 p.m. Monday–Wednesday

Choose Your Own Wellness Adventure  | All day Sunday–Thursday, Location: Everywhere

Timeless Classic (play a board or card game) | Sunday–Thursday, Time & Location: Participant's choice

Creation Station (a daily arts activity) | Date and Time TBA, Bestor Plaza

Minute to Win it Games | Date and Time TBA, Bestor Plaza

STEM Challenges | Date and Time TBA, Bestor Plaza

Chautauqua Scavenger Hunts | TBA

 

Every Day Pick-a-Play (Fees may apply)

Paddle Boarding | 1–3 p.m. Monday–Thursday & Noon–4 p.m. Sunday, Sailing Center

Kayaking | 10 a.m.–6 p.m. Monday–Thursday & 1–5 p.m. Sunday, Sports Club

Sailing | 9 a.m.–6 p.m. Monday–Thursday & Noon–4 p.m. Sunday, Sailing Center

Lap Swimming | 6 a.m.–1 p.m.; 4:30–7 p.m. Monday–Friday & Noon–3 p.m. Sunday, Turner Pool

Lawn Bowling | 10 a.m.–6 p.m. Monday–Thursday & 1–5 p.m. Sunday, Sports Club (Must be 14 or accompanied by an adult)

Shuffleboard | 10 a.m.–6 p.m. Monday–Thursday & 1–5 p.m. Sunday, Sports Club (Must be 12 or accompanied by an adult)

 

Organized Play

Beach-to-Beach Color Sprint | 4:30 p.m. Thursday, July 11, Sports Club

Children's Bounce House | Noon–2 p.m. Sunday and Noon-2 p.m. & 4–6 p.m. Monday–Thursday, Bestor Plaza

Scavenger Hunt | 1 p.m. Monday, Sports Club

Kayaking Paddles and Popsicles | 2–6 p.m. Tuesday, Sports Club

 

Competitive Events

Inflatable Swan Race | 4–6 p.m. Monday, Children's Beach

Blindfolded Partner Putt | 4–5 p.m. Tuesday, Golf Learning Center

Inflatable Obstacle Course | Noon–2 p.m. & 4–6 p.m. Thursday, Bestor Plaza