2020 Conservatory

2020 Conservatory

Actors

Julian AbelskampJulian Abelskamp | CTC: First Season
Santa Cruz, CA

Regional: Faded: A Calypso, Taiga in the Berkshires, In Search Of, A Legendary Romance (Williamstown Theatre Festival); Measure for Measure (Toms River Shakespeare). Educational: Three Sisters, Measure for Measure, The Clooney Loss, Forty Days and Forty Nights (Columbia University); The Love of the Nightingale, A Perfect Wedding (Atlantic Acting School). Training: MFA candidate, Columbia University ('21), Atlantic Acting School.


AdeyemoOluwatobiloba Adeyemo | CTC: First Season
PG County, Maryland

Juilliard: Two Gentlemen of Verona, Dance Nation, La Cocina, Gint, Julius Caesar, and Three Sisters.


Anthony AduAnthony Adu | CTC: First Season
Accra, Ghana

Regional: Love’s Labour’s Lost, Cyrano de Bergerac (Colorado Shakespeare Festival); DragON, The Christians (Denver Center Theatre Company); Tartuffe, The Electric Baby (Arvada Center); Porgy and Bess (Aurora Fox); The Merchant of Venice (LOCAL Theatre Lab). Film: Awake (Three Avenue Productions). Educational: Everybody Black, The Jefferson Middle School Monthly, Incendiary (reading), Orestes 2.0, Elektra. MFA Candidate: University of California, San Diego. BA: University of Denver.


Sergio Mauritz AngSergio Mauritz Ang | CTC: First Season
Queens, NY

New York: Joker (National Queer Theater); Anna in the Tropics (Gallery Players); Summertime (Between Two Boroughs). Regional: Julius Caesar, Ragtime (PlayMakers Rep); Peter and the Starcatcher (Kitchen Theatre Company); Bruise and Thorn (PlayPenn); Mañanas de Abril y Mayo (Connecticut Free Shakespeare). MFA Candidate: UNC Chapel Hill/PlayMakers Rep. BFA: Brooklyn College. www.sergiomauritzang.com


Anya BanerjeeAnya Banerjee | CTC: First Season
Auckland, New Zealand

Off-Broadway: Kill Hamlet (Signature Theatre). Regional: Twelfth Night (The Classical Theatre of Harlem). NY/International: Apologies to the Bengali Lady (The Tank/Edinburgh Fringe), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (The Actor's Program, NZ). Educational: Where Do We Live?, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, Richard III (Columbia University). Columbia MFA Acting Class of 2020.


Mary Rose BranickMary Rose Branick | CTC: First Season
Corte Madera, CA

Regional: The Coast Starlight (La Jolla Playhouse, understudy). Educational: How to Defend Yourself (World Premiere), Shame Spiral (World Premiere), Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again., Mother Courage and Her Children, Life is a Dream, What of the Night (UC San Diego). BA from Willamette University; MFA from UC San Diego.


Jared CanfieldJared Canfield | CTC: First Season
Naperville, IL

New York: The Trial of Faith (New York Theatre Festival). Regional: Melissa Arctic (The Road Theatre Company). Educational: Uncle Vanya, Macbeth, The Little Foxes, American Soil/The Watermelon Eating Contest (NYU). TV: Extant, Scandal, Chicago Med, The Adult Swim Golf Classic, All My Children. MFA: NYU Grad Acting; BA: Emerson College, Writing & Literature.


Mazvita ChanakiraMazvita Chanakira | CTC: First Season
Harare, Zimbabwe

New York & International: Citizens Defeated (Epidaurus Ancient Stadium), Don’t You Worry Child-Devised (The Edge, South Africa), Marie Antoinette (Theatre Row), Blood Wedding (Seaport Museum), Gruesome Playground Injuries (Drama League), Much Ado About Nothing (The Hive NYC), Lysistrata (3-Legged Dog). Pace University: Polaroid Stories; The Merchant Of Venice; The Last Days Of Judas Iscariot. Film/TV: The Luckiest Guys on the Lower East Side (Amazon Prime Video), Gap Year (JAG Creative Media). BFA Acting from Pace University School of the Arts with a Minor in Film and Screen Studies; MFA Acting from Columbia University (expected graduation May 2022). Patricia Apergi -Movement (Aerites Dance Company, Epidaurus Greece), École Philippe Gaulier-Le Jeu and Clown Summer Master Class (Étampes, France), Royal Academy of Dramatic Art-Shakespeare Summer School.


Shimali De SilvaShimali De Silva | CTC: First Season
Colombo, Sri Lanka

Regional: SiX: The Musical (original Edinburgh Fringe Cast). Rising Second Year Actor at the Yale School of Drama; First Class B.A. Hons. in English, University of Cambridge.


Lennox DuongLennox T. Duong | CTC: First Season
Fresno, CA

Regional: Love's Labour's Lost, Julius Caesar (Kingsmen Shakespeare Company). Community: Shadowlands, A Flea in Her Ear (Good Company Players), Les Miserables (Stageworks Fresno), References to Salvador Dali Make Me Hot (Fresno Soap, Co). Educational: Three Sisters, Romeo and Juliet, Gint, La Cocina, Dance Nation (The Juilliard School); The Two Gentlemen of Verona, A Particle of Dread, Passion Play: Parts 1 and 2, Heathers: The Musical, Othello (CSU, Fresno); Mulan and the Battle on Black Mountain, Still Life With Iris, Avenue Q, Year Zero (Fresno City College). Third year graduate student at The Juilliard School.


Nayib FelixNayib Felix | CTC: First Season
Manchester, PA

Regional: Angels in America pts. 1 & 2 u/s, Evocation to a Visible Appearance, You Across From Me, A Christmas Carol, Six, Bronies (Actors Theater of Louisville); Northbound (TTNC). Educational: Julius Caesar, King Lear (Penn State). Film: An American Pickle. TV: Jessica Jones.


Rodd FarhadiRodd Farhadi | CTC: First Season
Los Gatos, CA

Regional: Mamma Mia! (The Hollywood Bowl), Jeannette (Eugene O’Neill Theatre Center), My Real Mother (NYMF/The Signature Theatre), Migration Play (McCarter Theatre Center), Cabaret (La Mirada Theatre), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (The Argyle Theatre). Television: Jimmy Kimmel Live!. Education: UCLA B.A. Theatre. Just completed his first year at The Juilliard School for an M.F.A. in Acting. www.roddfarhadi.com @roddfarhadi


Corneilus FranklinCorneilus Franklin | CTC: First Season

Corneilus Franklin is a 3rd year MFA Acting student at UCSD. The South Carolinian started his artistry as a cellist with an Artist diploma from the SCGSAH and then later received a BFA in drama from NYU Tisch School of the Arts. Selected credits: Put Your House in Order (La Jolla Playhouse); Ironbound (UCSD Wagner); Balm in Gilead (UCSD Forum); The Gradient (UCSD Shank); Everybody Black (UCSD Potiker); Measure for Measure, The Tempest (Shakespeare Academy at Stratford); No One Asked Me (Soho Playhouse); You Don’t Matter (NY Fringe Festival); Secret Bonds (NYU Experimental Theater Wing), The NYU Reality Show (Beacon Theater/Radio City Music Hall); Sweeney Todd (NYU New Studio on Broadway); Out Cry (NYU Tisch), Spring Awakening (NYU Tisch Mainstage).


Marianna GailusMarianna Gailus | CTC: First Season
New York City, NY

NYC: Julius Caesar (The Acting Company/Juilliard); Period Sisters (HERE Art Center). Educational: Three Sisters, Gint, Bus Stop, Two Gentlemen of Verona (Juilliard); Angels in America, How I Learned To Drive, Twelfth Night, A Chorus Line, Taming of the Shrew (Yale University). MFA Candidate: The Juilliard School, Group 51. BA: History, Yale University.


Andrew GombasAndrew Gombas | CTC: First Season
Providence, RI

Regional: Sweat (Trinity Rep); Macbeth, Summer and Smoke (Brown/Trinity Rep); Twelfth Night, Romeo and Juliet, The Tempest, Much Ado About Nothing, Two Gentlemen of Verona (Bryant Park Shakespeare); Measure for Measure (Michael Chekhov Theater Festival); The Revisionist, COCK, A Civil War Christmas (Dobama Theatre); Seminar (Beck Center for the Arts); Iphigenia 2.0 (Cleveland Public Theater); Cymbeline (Ohio Shakespeare Company). Education: Oberlin College, BA in Narrative Arts; Brown/Trinity Repertory Company MFA Actor ‘21.


Ashley J HicksAshley J Hicks | CTC: First Season
St. Louis, MO

Regional: L'imitation of Life (Hell in a Handbag); Megastasis,Little Flower of East Orange, Our Lady of 121st Street, Ruined (Eclipse Theater Co.); Animals Commit Suicide (First Floor Theater); Utopia (Otherworld Theater); . Ensemble-member with Eclipse Theater. Awards: NBC Universal Tony Coelho Media Scholarship Award, Benjamin Bratt Diversity Scholarship Award, Voices Unleashed Award (STL Fringe Festival). Education: University of Missouri - Columbia (BA), Act One Studios, American Conservatory Theater (MFA, c/o 2021).


Monica HoMonica Ho | CTC: First Season
San Jose, CA

Regional: Top Girls (American Conservatory Theatre), The Good Person of Szechuan (Calshakes), Noises Off (SF Playhouse), The Taming of the Shrew (SF Shakespeare Festival), In Love and Warcraft (Custom Made Theatre), Don Quixote (Marin Shakes), Crane (Ferocious Lotus), and Shiner (Faultline Theatre). Awards: 2016 Critics Circle Award for Best Actress for In Love and Warcraft. Education: Foothill Theatre Conservatory; UC Berkeley; American Conservatory Theatre (MFA).


Cloteal HorneCloteal L. Horne | CTC: First Season
San Diego, CA

Off-Broadway: The Steadfast (Slant Theatre Project); Dirty Blood (Billie Holiday Theatre); She A Gem (NYTW). Regional: Black Odyssey (Trinity Rep); Saturday Night/Sunday Morning (Lyric Stage Company, Elliot Norton Nominee); To Kill A Mockingbird (Weston Playhouse); A Funny Thing Happened… (BarnStormers); The Clothesline Muse (Aion Productions); How We Got On (CompanyOne, Elliot Norton Nominee); The Gift Horse, Romeo & Juliet (New Repertory Theatre); Othello (Actors’ Shakespeare Project); BlueShift (Huntington Theatre Company). Brown/Trinity Rep: Comedia De Equivocaciones, VENUS, Two Gents., Merchant of Venice, Comedy of Errors, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Christmas at Premebly. Education: BFA in Theatre Arts from Boston University; Brown University/Trinity Rep. MFA Acting Program.


Michael KaradshehMichael Karadsheh | CTC: First Season
Holland, MI

New York: The Most Oppressed of All (Target Margin Theater). Educational: Three Sisters, Where Do We Live (Columbia University); green: an elegy to summer, Spring Awakening, Urinetown, The Cherry Orchard, Tick, Tick, Boom (Macalester College Theatre). Film: Internet Panic (Columbia Film), A Confession to Our Local Whole Foods (Macalester Film). Education: Columbia University MFA Acting (3rd Year).


Sarah KeyesSarah Keyes | CTC: First Season
Louisville, KY

Off-Broadway: The Skin of Our Teeth (TFANA); Usual Girls (EST Bloodworks); Horse Girls (Ars Nova Ant Fest); The Mysteries (The Flea). Select Regional: Julius Caesar, Ragtime, Native Son, Life of Galileo, Sense & Sensibility (PlayMakers); Hair (Parallel 45); Measure for Measure (Scranton Shakespeare); Dracula (Actors Theatre of Louisville). Film: Boy Code (Cannes Film Festival). MFA in Acting from UNC Chapel Hill; BA from Fordham University Lincoln Center.


Gülin LangbroekGülin Langbroek | CTC: First Season
Ankara, Turkey

Off-Broadway: Numbness Chapter 2 (One Eighth & New Ohio Theatre). Education: Columbia University 3rd year MFA Acting student.


Reshma Anna MeisterReshma Meister | CTC: First Season
Fresno, CA

UC Irvine: Penelopiad, Macbeth, Book of Will.

Fresno State: A Streetcar Named Desire, Passion Play, The Maids.


Ann Kathryne MillsAnn-Kathryne Mills | CTC: First Season
Nashville, TN

Educational: Detroit '67, Macbeth, Watermelon Eating Contest, Uncle Vanya (NYU Grad Acting).


Abigail OnwunaliAbigail Onwunali | CTC: First Season
Houston, Texas

Abigail C. Onwunali is a rising second year at the Yale School of Drama.

Credits include: The Salt Women and Swimmers at the Yale School of Drama, Is God Is at the Yale Cabaret, Girls (Understudy) at the Yale Repertory Theatre.


Dario SanchezDario Ladani Sanchez | CTC: First Season
Washington, DC

New York: Juliet and Romeo (The Brick), a wake for david's fucked-up face (Sam French OOB Festival winner). International: Una storia di fantasma, La storia di colapesce (Trinacria Theatre Company, Sicily). Regional: Hand to God (Speakeasy Stage): Welcome to Arroyo's (Circuit Theater); Sh!t-Faced Shakespeare (Magnificent Bastards); Latinos Who Look Like Ricky Martin, The Swallow and the Tomcat (Yale Verano Cabaret); Rock, Egg, Spoon (workshop, Two River Theatre); alone above a raging sea (reading, Huntington Theatre). Education: Yale School of Drama, MFA in Acting; British American Drama Academy, Midsummer Conservatory; Northeastern University, BA in Communication Studies.


Copy of MSeidmanHeadshot2 1Madeline Seidman | CTC: Second Season
New Haven, CT

CTC: The Christians, One Man, Two Guvnors, How the Light Gets In. Educational: Fun Home, Hamlet, Mr. Burns, The Shift, Pivot, Lenny's Fast Food Kids Gang (Yale Drama); Circle Mirror Transformation, Uncle Vanya (Williams College). Readings: New York Theatre Workshop, Ensemble Studio Theatre, Clubbed Thumb. MFA Candidate: Yale School of Drama '22.


Maya SmootMaya Louise Smoot | CTC: First Season
Sonoma, CA

Regional: The Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Merchant of Venice, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Winter’s Tale (New Swan Shakespeare Festival); Mad Madge (Counterbalance Theater); The Precious Damsels (Troupe Theatre SF). Educational: Hoodoo Love, Three Sisters, The Refugee Hotel, The Survival Project, The Penelopiad, Othello, Seminar, Detroit ’67 (UC Irvine); Much Ado About Nothing, Translations, Sofa Sin Casa, Measure for Measure (San Francisco State). Received Department Honoree at SF State with BA in Drama;MFA in Acting from UC Irvine.


Tristan Gabriel TurnerTristan Gabriel Turner | CTC: First Season
Henderson, NV

Regional: Twelfth Night, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Utah Shakespeare Festival); A Midsummer Night's Dream, A Winter's Tale (New Swan Shakespeare Festival). Educational: Legally Blonde, Three Sisters, Company, How to Fight Loneliness, Seminar (UC Irvine). The Piano Lesson (University of Northern Colorado). Film: Bum One (Short).

BA in Theatre Arts, University of Northern Colorado; MFA in Acting, UC Irvine.


Elisabeth YanceyElisabeth Yancey | CTC: First Season
Nashville, TN

Regional: Into the Breeches, Clue (Cleveland Play House); Tame That B!#@H (St. Louis Shakespeare Festival); Romeo and Juliet, Little Women (Oberlin Summer Theatre Festival); Hay Fever, Orlando, The Clearing, Dancing at Lughnasa (Wellesley Repertory Theater). Elisabeth’s training includes an MFA in Acting from the Case Western Reserve University/Cleveland Play House MFA Acting Program; BA in Theatre Studies from Wellesley College; certificate in Classical Acting from the LAMDA; certificate of literature from Cambridge University.


Lea ZawadaLea Zawada | CTC: First Season
Portland, OR

Regional: Fifth of July (Profile Theater); Helen and Hecuba, The Marriage Proposal (Stanford Repertory Theater). Educational: The Watermelon Eating Contest, The Little Foxes, Antony and Cleopatra, Uncle Vanya (NYU); Miss Julie, The Tempest, Top Girls, Far Away (Stanford). TV: The Librarians, Leverage. MFA Candidate: Tisch, NYU Grad Acting; BA: Stanford University.

 

Design and Directing Fellows

Emily MolerEmily Moler | Directing Fellow | CTC: First Season
Westford, MA

Regional: And We're Live, Coffee Break, The Patriot, MINUTES_12/2/08.doc (Actors Theatre of Louisville); Guarding (The PIT); Chamber Music (Self-produced, featuring an updated script created in collaboration with Arthur Kopit); Untitled American Flag Craft Project and Good Cry (The Brick); The Troll King (Pipeline Theatre Company). Educational: Ironbound (UCSD). Recent assistant and associate directing credits include The Thin Place (Les Waters), How to Defend Yourself (Marti Lyons), Pipeline (Steve H. Broadnax III), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Meredith McDonough), Peace for Mary Frances (Lila Neugebauer). Moler has developed new work with Joe's Pub, Night Vale Presents, The Bushwick Starr, Ars Nova, Heartbeat Opera, 3-Legged Dog, The Duplex, and Dixon Place. Emily is a graduate of Skidmore College where she earned her BS in Directing.


Meghan RocheMeghan Roche | Sound Design Fellow | CTC: First Season
Seattle, WA

Regional: CAUGHT, Bootycandy (Intiman Theatre); Richard III, Pericles, Twelfth Night (Seattle Shakespeare Company); 63 Trillion (Sandbox Radio); Dry Land (Seattle Public Theatre); Pageant (A Sensible Theatre Company & ACTLab); Happy, Happy, Happy (Macha Theatre Works); Sex with Strangers (ReACT Theatre); The Twilight Zone: Live! (Theater Schmeater); 3 Americans: Voices of Hope (West of Lenin); Twelfth Night, The Importance of Being Earnest (Twisp Merc Theatre). Educational credits: Living Out (UC Irvine); Picnic, House of Suenõs, 12 Ophelias: A Play with Broken Songs (Seattle University). Awards: Gregory Award for Outstanding Sound Design, 2018 (Richard III, co-designed by Roberston Witmer). Education: BA in Theatre with Honors from Seattle University, 2016; current MFA Sound Design Candidate at UC Irvine.


Alyssa StanfordAlyssa Stanford | Directing Fellow | CTC: First Season
Bowie, MD

Holiday Cheer!, Hunchback of Notre Dame, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Sweet Charity, Bring It On (Talent Machine Company); Cinderella (ERHS); Wizard of Oz (CTA); Spamalot! (PSU Centre Stage). BFA Musical Theatre at Penn State.