As part of the curriculum we are pleased to offer our Symphony Sessions Series as a chance to further enhance the growth of all of our students. 

SYMPHONY SESSIONS (Rick Sherman, coordinator)

Symphony Session 1 
Week 2 (all winds, percussion, harp)
Open Audition Masterclass: Students bring 1-2 excerpts to play for faculty panel/student colleagues

Symphony Session 2 
Week 3 (all students)
The Psychology of Auditioning: panel discussion and Q & A

Symphony Session 3 
Week 5 (woodwinds and horns)
Open Masterclass on Mozart concerti

Symphony Session 4 
Week 4 (all winds, percussion, harp)
Open Audition Masterclass: Students bring 1-2 excerpts to play for faculty panel/student colleagues

 

CHQ’s School of Music is infused with a rich master class program that caters to each individual student. During the seven-week festival over 50 public master classes will be held and all students are encouraged to attend and learn technique from masters outside of their primary study.

Master classes are scheduled with distinguished visiting faculty and guest soloists with the Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra (CSO).


In recent years, visiting faculty have included: 
Richard Aaron (cello), Atar Arad (viola), Zuill Bailey (cello), Dmitri Berlinsky (violin), Thomas Booth (trumpet), Denis Brott (cello), Michael Burritt (percussion), Victor Danchenko (violin), Matthew Duvall (percussion), Heinz Fadle (trombone), Felice Farrell (cello), Josef Feigelson (cello), Marc Goldberg (bassoon), Scott Haigh (bass), Scott Hartman (trombone), Gary Hoffman (cello), Ilya Kaler (violin), Peter Kurau (horn), Owen Lee (bass), Chris Leuba (horn), Johannesburg Moser (cello), Paul Neubauer (viola), Sally O’Reilly (violin), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Carol Rodland (viola), Aaron Rosand (violin), Barrick Stees (bassoon), Almita Vamos (violin), Roland Vamos (viola), James Vandermark (bass), James Walker (flute), Peter Winograd (violin)

 

Masterclasses have also been given by various ensembles and chamber groups including:
Canadian Brass Ensemble, Pacifica Quartet, Meridian Arts Ensemble, Imani Wind Quintet