Directors

bonner DSC 9873Cathy Bonner, Chair
Austin, Texas

Director since: 2013
Committee membership: Development Council, Finance, Personnel, Investment, Executive Committee

 

anderson DSC 9843David Anderson
Hingham, Massachusetts

Director since: 2015
Committee membership: Development Council, Nominating & Governance, Investment

 

 

camden DSC 9891Andrew L. Camden
Grosse Point, Michigan

Director since: 2001
Committee membership: Investment, Executive Committee

 

 

connolly DSC 9824John H. Connolly, Jr., Vice Chair
Boynton Beach, Florida

Director since: 2003
Committee membership: Finance, Personnel, Executive Committee

 

 

Georgia CourtGeorgia Court
Sarasota, Florida

Director since: 2016
Committee membership: Nominating & Governance, Investment

 

 

fine DSC 9875Lauren Rich Fine
Shaker Heights, Ohio

Director since: 2006
Committee membership: Personnel, Investment

 

 

goodell DSC 9859Karen J. Goodell, Executive Vice Chair
New York, New York

Director since: 2001
Committee membership: Development Council (Chair), Nominating & Governance, Executive Committee

  

goodell billWilliam R. Goodell
San Francisco, California

Director since: 1994
Committee membership: Finance, Investment

 

 

haughton john 2014John Haughton
Buffalo, New York

Director since: 2017
Committee membership: Development Council, Nominating & Governance, Finance

 

 

MHill 2017 rd 2318Michael E. Hill, Chautauqua Institution president
Chautauqua, New York

Director since: 2017
Committee membership: Executive Committee

 

 

bill jamesWilliam M. James
New York, New York

Director since: 2013
Committee membership: Nominating & Governance (Chair), Executive Committee

 

 

milosJohn A. Milos
Orange Village, Ohio

Director since: 2016
Committee membership: Development Council, Personnel

 

 

murphy DSC 9864Susan Moran Murphy
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Director since: 1998
Committee membership: Audit, Investment

 

 

Anne Odland 100 3283Anne Odland
Washington, DC

Director since: 2014
Committee membership: Audit, Executive Committee

 

 

RenjilianTimothy Renjilian
Atlanta, Georgia

Director since: 2017
Committee membership: Audit, Investment

 

 

Sheila SchroederSheila Schroeder
San Francisco, California

Director since: 2017
Committee membership: Audit, Investment

 

 

snyder DSC 9836George T. Snyder
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Director since: 2013
Committee membership: Finance, Personnel (Chair), Executive Committee

 

 

WadeRichard Wade
Fountain Hills, Arizona

Director since: 2016
Committee membership: Finance, Personnel, Audit

 

 

zenzak DSC 9895Stephen J. Zenczak
Gates Mills, Ohio

Director since: 2007
Committee membership: Finance (Chair), Executive Committee

 

 

Legal Counsel: Samuel P. Price, Jamestown, New York

Institution Chair: Jim Pardo, Atlanta, Georgia

NOW Generation Representative: Katie Prechtl Cooke, Annapolis, Maryland

 

Officers

Cathy Bonner • Chair

Karen J. Goodell • Executive Vice Chair

John S. Connolly, Jr. • Vice Chair

George L. Follansbee, Jr. • Chief Executive Officer

Debbie Moore, CPA • Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer

Linda Jordan Loomis • Corporate Secretary

Former Directors

Wilson C. Price (1937-62) • Mrs. E.J. Bellinger (1937-63) • Mrs. L. D. Boal (1937-55) • Samuel M. Hazlett (1937-56) • James H. Matthews (1937-39) • Walter Roberts (1937-59) • David L. Starr (1937-51) • Mrs. Livingston Hunter (1939-41) • Mrs. Dorothy Smith (1943-50) • Walter F. Rittman (1950-54) • Harold F. Reed (1951-71) • Mrs. Walter F. Rittman (1955-64) • Paul N. Anderson (1955-65) • Walter C. Shaw, Jr. (1956-74) • John D. Hamilton (1959-71) • Samuel P. Price, Sr. (1962-95) • Mrs. Dorothy W. Cook (1964-87) • Lewis W. Morgan (1964-90) • Nancy Miller Arnn (1965-89) • Richard H. Miller (1971-95) • J. Donald Patton (1971-84) • Howard G. Gibbs (1974-90) • Oscar E. Remick (1975-76) • Robert S. Bargar (1976-94) • Mrs. Mary B. McDowell (1976-82) • John S. Rogers (1976-86) • David H. Carnahan (1976-2000) • George L. Cornell (1976-2001) • Joseph A. Neubauer (1977-83) • Robert R. Hesse (1978-83) • Richard L. Bechtolt (1982-2006) • Daniel L. Bratton (1983-2000) • Edward P. Boyle (1984-94) • Frank E. McElree, Jr. (1984-96) • H. David Faust (1986-88) • Mary Frances Cram (1987-93) • Robert B. Osburn (1989-96) • Harold F. Reed, Jr. (1989-2001) • Eugene S. Cohen (1990-98) • George L. Follansbee, Jr. (1990-2004) • Hal A. Fausnaugh (1990-94) • R. Quintus Anderson (1991-95) • William F. Hill, II (1991-2005) • Patricia Goldman (1992-2003) • Marilyn G. Levinson (1992-2000) • William H. Park (1993-2005) • William G. Karslake (1994-95) • James G. Groninger (1994-2014) • Thomas R. Bromeley (1995-2001) • vic gelb (1995-2011) • Selina P. Johnson (1996-2008) • Wilfred R. Konneker (1996-2006) • Lowell K. Strohl (1996-2010) • Miriam S. Reading (1997-2006)  • Martin Coyle (2000-2003) • Wendy Cohen (2001-2011) • Scott McVay (2001-2003) • Alan Short (2001-2005) • Fred C. Gregory (2004-2008) • John W. Burden, III (2005-2007) • Kathryn Lincoln (2005-2011) • Christopher Lytle (2005-2014) • I. Hale Oliver (2005-2013) • Steven W. Percy (2007-2015) • Char Fowler (2008-2012) • John A. Corry (2008-2013) • John E. Anderson (2008-2016) • P. James Brady (2015-2016) • Gary M. Brost (2010-2016) • John Kobacker (2011-2016) • Laura P. Currie (2012-2017) • Thomas B. Hagen (2011-2017)

Former Board Leadership

Walter Roberts (August 1937 to August 1957)

Harold F. Reed (August 1957 to August 1967)

John D. Hamilton (August 1967 to August 1971)

Richard H. Miller (August 1971 to August 1996)

William H. Hill (August 1996 to August 2002)

Lowell K. Strohl (August 2002 to August 2008)

Steven W. Percy (August 2008 to August 2015)

Committee Structure

The work of the Chautauqua Foundation is overseen by eight committees which are empowered by the full board of Directors to act on behalf of the board on select issues not reserved by the Board: Development Council, Executive, Finance, Audit, Investment, Nominating and Governance, Personnel, and Campaign Cabinet. With the exception of the Development Council, which is a joint committee with the Chautauqua Institution, each committee has a minimum of five voting members, and shall include the chairman, the vice-chairman most senior in service as a vice-chairman, the chief executive officer, the president of the Chautauqua Institution and additional members of the Board. The number of the additional members shall be determined, and shall be elected, by the Board. Meetings of any committee may be called by the chairman or by two members of the committee.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

The Executive Committee is chaired by the Chairman of the Board, is empowered to act on behalf of the corporation in any matter when the board is not in session, except election of Directors and officers, appointment or termination of the CEO, or amendment to the by-laws, which powers shall be reserved for the full board.

AUDIT COMMITTEE

The Audit Committee's responsibility lies in assisting the Board of Directors in fulfilling its responsibility to oversee managements conduct of financial reporting and disclosure, system of internal controls and compliance, compliance with legal and regulatory requirements, and the independent auditors qualifications, performance, and independence.

FINANCE COMMITTEE

The Finance Committee is responsible for the review and oversight of the Foundation's audit and finance functions and related communications, and to recommend to the Foundation Board of Directors policies,  guidelines and objectives based on that review and oversight.

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE

The Investment Committee recommends to the Board policies, guidelines, and objectives for the deployment of all the financial assets of the Foundation. The Committee will monitor this deployment on a continuing basis for consistency of investment philosophy, return relative to objectives, investment risk, and the performance of the Foundation's financial advisors.

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

The Personnel Committee recommends personnel policies to the Board and monitors the execution thereof. The committee specifically audits the implementation of the performance appraisal systems and personnel policies, assists the Board in setting the goals for and reviewing the performance of the Foundation's CEO, serves as an appeal and review board for Foundation personnel aggrieved by personnel actions of the CEO, and reviews the personnel policies of the Foundation to assure that these policies are consistent with the Institutions personnel policies.

NOMINATING AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

The Nominating and Governance Committee is a standing committee of the Chautauqua Foundation, Inc. charged with ensuring the effective recruitment and performance of the Foundation's Board of Directors and governance of the Foundation. The recruiting objective requires the committee to assess on a continuing basis the skills and characteristics needed on the board, assemble, maintain, evaluate, and amend a list of potential candidates for nomination, maintain contact with the Nominating Committee of the Board of Trustees, increase the knowledge base about and cultivate potential candidates, provide appropriate information and motivation to those requested to consider nomination for election, nominate candidates to the membership for election and terms of office, and ensure an appropriate orientation process.

DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL

The Development Council is a standing committee of both the Chautauqua Foundation Board of Directors and the Chautauqua Institution Board of Trustees and serves as the primary interface between the two organizations on the issue of philanthropy. Its role is to discuss, evaluate, and recommend policies and actions to the Chautauqua Foundation and Institution boards on all matters affecting the philanthropic development of CHQ.