CTC alums are busy working in theaters, on TV and film sets across the country. What follows is a partial list of what we know about. If you are anywhere nearby, go check them out and say, “I saw you at Chautauqua!” And if you know of any news to report, be sure to write us at alumni@ctcompany.org


Alumni News Update
View each season for film, TV, and theater appearances from our Conservatory Alumni. Check back for more updates.

Winter 2015

On Broadway

  • Bryce Pinkham (’07) stars as serial killer Monty Navarro in Broadway’s newest hit, A GENTLEMAN’S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER.

  • Gabriel Ebert (’07) continues in his Tony Award winning performance in MATILDA.

  • Brian Smith (’05) has received rave reviews as the Gentleman Caller in the critically acclaimed revival of THE GLASS MENAGERIE.

  • Shuler Hensley (’91) is now starring in the double bill of WAITING FOR GODOT and NO MAN’S LAND opposite Ian McKellan and Patrick Stewart.

  • Production Stage Manager Jenn Rae Moore and Stage Manager B. Bales Karlin are working on BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY set to open in February.

Off Broadway

  • Zach Appleman (‘08 & ‘09) plays Demetrius in Julie Taymor’s production of A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS’ DREAM at Theater for a New Audience.

  • Marin Hinkle (’87) will be starring in the revival of DINNER WITH FRIENDS at the Roundabout this winter.

  • Amelia Pedlow (‘07 & 08), Dave Quay (‘11 & ‘12) and Claire Karpen (‘11) make up fully half the cast of David Ives’ THE HEIR APPARENT, opening in March at Classical Stage Company.

  • Ryan Garbayo (‘08 & ‘09) and Rebecca Brooksher (‘01) appear in LOOT with the Red Bull Theatre.

  • Lisa Kron (’83) had a banner year at the prestigious Public Theater where she starred in one play-- THE GOOD PERSON OF SZECHWAN (alongside Clifton Duncan (‘07)-- and wrote another: the hugely successful new musical FUN HOME.

  • Susannah Flood (‘05 &’0 6) and Irene Sophia Lucio (‘10) will be in the American premiere of Caryl Churchill’s LOVE AND INFORMATION (‘10).

  • Dave Quay (’11 & ’12) conceived, wrote and starred in UNTIL NEXT TIME a piece that was part of the 2013 New York Clown Theater Festival. It was lit by Cecilia Durban (‘11) and featured Molly Bernard (‘12) and Josh Tobin (‘11&’12).

  • Shauna Miles (’10) appeared in this year’s Radio City Spectacular. Jimmy Kieffer (’10) and Nicole Lowrance (’99) starred in the New York Company of PETER AND THE STARCATCHER.

Around the Country

  • Two CTC alums took on the lead role of Wanda in the much produced hit VENUS IN FUR: Vanessa Wache (’04) at the Cleveland Playhouse and Andrea Syglowski (’11) at the Huntington Theater in Boston.

  • Helen Cespedes (’11) will be in TRIBES at the Studio Theater in Washington DC. Vince Nappo (’05) is appearing in the Broadway National Tour of MILLION DOLLAR QUARTET.

  • Amelia Pedlow (’08) will play Ophelia at the Denver Center in HAMLET. Julie Jesneck (’01) appeared at the Chicago Shakespeare Theatre as Roxanne in CYRANO DE BERGERAC.

  • Blake Segal (’09 & ’10) was seen in NERDS with the Philadelphia Theater Company and heads up to Maine’s Public Theater for GOOD PEOPLE.

  • Robert Eli Thompson, Kate MacCluggage (’06) and Mahira Kakkar (‘02) all appeared in MACBETH at Hartford Stage.

  • Artistic director Vivienne Benesch will direct LOVE ALONE, a new play premiering at PlayMaker’s Rep in North Carolina this March.

  • Her creative team includes lighting designer Cecilia Durbin (’11) set designer Lee Savage (8 yrs of CTC design), and composer Peter Mark Kendall (‘11 & ‘13).

Film & TV 

  • Frankie Alvarez (’08) just wrapped up a season on the new HBO series LOOKING. Brett Dalton (’10) stars in the NBC series “AGENTS OF SHIELD” in which David Conrad (’89) also has a recurring role.

  • Aya Cash (’03) appears in the Scorsese film WOLF OF WALL STREET. She was also seen on the series THE NEWSROOM and WE ARE MEN. Bhavesh Patel (’05) has a recurring role on THE GOOD WIFE.

  • Molly Bernard (’12) appears as a series regular in the new Amazon series ALPHA HOUSE with John Goodman.

  • Anthony Mackie (’98) has finished filming SHELTER and CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER, both scheduled to release in 2014.

  • Elizabeth Reaser (’96) can be seen on the new television series BONNIE & CLYDE as recurring character, PJ Lane. Bill Heck (’00) will appear in the TV series TAXI BROOKLYN SOUTH and the film HAPPY BABY.

  • Jessica Chastain (‘01) remains incredibly busy shooting films. She graced the cover of Vogue Magazine’s December issue.

2015

2015 Productions

Our Town (July 3-12)

  • By Thornton Wilder
  • Directed by Paul Mullins
  • Scenic Design by Lee Savage
  • Costume Design by Andrea Hood
  • Lighting Design by Seth Reiser
  • Sound Design by Brandon Reed

Intimate Apparel (July 24-August 2)

  • By Lynn Nottage
  • Directed by Vivienne Benesch
  • Scenic Design by Alexis Distler
  • Costume Design by Anne Kennedy
  • Lighting Design by Scott Bolman
  • Sound Design by Justin Ellington

Henry V (August 14-21)

  • By William Shakespeare
  • Directed by Evan Cabnet
  • Scenic Design by Lee Savage
  • Costume Design by Tracy Christensen
  • Lighting Design by Justin Townsend
  • Sound Design by Matt Tierney

The New Play Workshop:

  • Costume Design by Dominique Hill
  • Lighting Design by Megan Turnquist
  • Sound Design by Brandon Reed
  • The Engine of Our Ruin (July 17-18), By Jason Wells | Directed by Ethan McSweeny | Scenic Design by Charlie Jicha
  • Afterlove (August 5-7), By David West Read | Directed by Andrew Borba | Scenic Design by Charlie Jicha

Special Events:

  • CTC After Hours
  • Church (July 28), By Young Jean Lee | Directed by James Palmer
  • Chau-talk-One (August 18)
  • SING SING, Written and performed by Megan Ketch | Directed by Rachel Mewbron

Conservatory Members 1983-2016

2016

Allison Altman
Reza Behjat (Lighting Fellow)
Brittany Bradford
Juliana Canfield
Alexis Chaney (Costume Fellow)
Edmond Donovan
Leland Fowler
Joshua Grosso
Bruno-Pierre House (Scenic Fellow)
Kathryn Metzger
Adrianna Mitchell
Margaret Odette
Alex Baby
Andrew Richardson
David Samuel
Joshua Samuels (Sound Fellow)
Caroline Siewert
Ashley Teague (Directing Fellow)
Anna Tullis

 

2015 
Matthew Baldiga 
John Bambery 
Jack Berenholtz 
Myles Bullock 
Audrey Corsa 
Ricardo Davila 
Kate Eastman 
Dominique Hill (Costume Fellow) 
Charlie Jicha (Scenic Fellow) 
Jessica Ko 
Keren Lugo 
Jonathan Majors 
James Dean Palmer (Directing Fellow) 
Brandon Reed (Sound Fellow) 
Kevin Shewey 
Kyle Vincent Terry 
Megan Turnquist (Lighting Fellow) 
Whitney White

 

2014
Kate Abbruzzese 
Oge Agulue
Susana Batres
Elliot Davoren (Sound Design Fellow)
Christian DeMarais
Emma Duncan
Kate Eastman
Greg Fallick
Heidi Handelsman (Directing Fellow)
Chasten Harmon
Izmir Ickbal (Scenic Fellow)
Jonathan Majors
Kristin Neu (Lighting Fellow)
Toby Onwumere
Hannah Prochaska (Costume Fellow)
Marianne Rendon
Tramell Tillman
Chelsea Williams

 

2013

Jacob Dresch
Ryan Williams French
Anthony Goes
Arielle Goldman
Peter Mark Kendall
Marlee Koenigsberg (Directing Fellow)
Tangela Large
Jess Milewicz
Lauren Mills (Scenic Fellow)
Janet O’Neill (Costume Fellow)
Mallory Portnoy
Matthew Raich
Justin Schmitz (Sound Fellow)
Stephen Spencer
Sarah Tundermann (Lighting Fellow)
Mary Wiseman
Landon Woodson
Carly Zien

 

2012

Leah Anderson
Molly Bernard
Sash Bischoff
Yi-Chung Chen
Carolyn Holding
Elisheba Ittoop
Leicester Landon
Stephen Spencer
Sepideh Moafi
Dave Quay
Max Roll
Jessica Savage
Sathya Sridharan
Reid Thompson
Josh Tobin
York Walker
Max Woertendyke
Sabrina Zain

 

2011

Marinda Anderson
Josiah Bania
Helen Cespedes
Lucas Dixon
Cecilia Durbin (lighting fellow)
Biko Eisen-Martin
Laura Gragtmans
Charlotte Graham
Peter Mark Kendall
Benjamin Mehl
Christopher Murillo (scenic fellow)
Dave Quay
Andrea Syglowski
Charlie Thurston
Tyee Tilghman
Josh Tobin
Patrick Walsh (directing fellow)
Erin White (costume fellow)

 

2010

Waymon Arnette
Brett Dalton
Megan Ketch
Jimmy Kieffer
Damon Krometis (directing fellow)
Irene Sofia Lucio
Rachel Mewborn
Shauna Miles
Mark Nagle (costume fellow)
Fisher Neal
Julia Ogilvie
Ellie Rabinowitz (lighting fellow)
Blage Segal
Michael James Shaw
Lincoln Thompson
Charlie Thurston
Brendan Titley
John Zuiker (scenic fellow)

 

2009

Zach Appelman
Matt Citron
Kevin Alan Daniels
Craig Wesley Divino
Drew Foster (directing fellow)
Ryan Garbayo
Crystal Gomes (costume fellow)
Caite Hevner Kemp (set design fellow)
Caroline Hewitt
Andy Nagraj
Amelia Pedlow
Michael Schantz
Blake Segal
Rachel Spencer Hewitt
Lincoln Thompson
Auden Thornton
Annie Wiegand (lighting fellow)
Liz Wisan

 

2008

Frankie Alvarez
Zach Appelman
James Bounds (directing fellow)
Ben Buckley
Patrick David Cullen
Lee Dolson
Clifton Duncan
Ryan Garbayo
Kate Hurster
Elizabeth Larson [Lizzie King Hall]
Amanda Clegg Lyon (lighting fellow)
Shauna Miles
Leigh Miller
Sarah Patterson Nelson (costume fellow)
Brooke Parks
Amelia Pedlow
Josh Sauerman
Ada Smith (set design fellow)

 

2007

Matt Carlson
Nicholas Carriere
Caitlin Clouthier
Kimiye Corwin
Blake DeLong
Gabriel Ebert
Meg Fee
Andrew Hovelson
Kate Hurster
Lena Hurt
Corey Jones
Katherine McGerr (Directing Fellow)
Melissa Mizell (Lighting Design Fellow)
Alex Morf
Charlie Murphy
Bryce Pinkham
Jason Simms (Set Design Fellow)
Nicole Wee (Costume Design Fellow)

 

2006

Hale Appleman
Brittany Burch
James Chen
Jennafer Collins (fellow)
Meg Fee
Susannah Flood
Lily Fossner (fellow)
Aaron Ganz
Ben Graney
Larry Herron
Evans Jarnefeldt
Mark Junek
Kate MacCluggage
Katie McGerr
Alex Morf
Kina Park (fellow)
Danielle Sheehan (fellow)
Sean Tarrant
Robert Eli Thompson

 

2005

Katy Downing
Amy Ellenberger
Kevin Emrick
Nicholas Few
Susannah Flood
Marc Halsey
Liam Joynt
Sari Kamin
Sarah Miller
Vince Nappo
Seth Numrich
Bhavesh Patel
Eric Ramey
Charles Semine
Brian J. Smith
Patrick Young

 

2004

David Carl
Audrey Kelley
Brett Mack
Sarah Miller
Seamus Mulcahy
Geoffrey Murphy
Kelsey Nash
Ryan Shaver
Daniel Morgan Shelley
William Sturdivant
Anna Van Valin
Leah Walsh
Vanessa Caye Wasche
William Blakeslee
Whyte Justine Williams

 

2003

Matt Amendt
Aya Cash
Troy Deutsch
Santino Fontana
Sarah Fox [Deceased]
Chad Goodridge
Tiffany Howard
Cortney Keim
Kelly McCreary
David Schroeder
Tim Scott
Caroline Lorraine Sharman
Amanda Steen
Paco Tolson
Yaegel Welch
W. Blake Whyte

 

2002

Leah Curney
Matthew Dellapina
Santino Fontana
Abby Gerdts
Chad Goodridge
Marsha Howell (ASM)
Mark Johnson (ASM)
Mahira Kakkar
Charlotte MacInnis
Aric Martin
Amelia McClain
Nicholas Mills
Jhenai Mootz
Lloyd Mulvey
Beethovan Oden
Summer Shirey
Michael Simpson
Christi Vadovic (PSM)
Trevor Vaughn
Daniel Wisler

 

2001

Rebecca Brooksher
David Carl
Jessica Chastain
Benjamin Davis
Kristin Friedlander
Dawn-Lyen Gardner
Jennifer Gawlik
Chad Hoeppner
Julie Jesneck
Sarah Jones
Markus Kirschner
Christopher Landis
Kevin O’Donnell
Stephen Plunkett
Markus Potter
Francis Reyes-Silva
Jeremy Rische

 

2000

Jeffrey Barry, Jr.
William Beinbrink
Kelly Brady
Tien Doman
Marissa Duricko
Steven Gilpin
William Heck
Paddy Heusinger
Addie Johnson
Marya Kaminski
Aziza Omar
Jeremy Rishe
Dustin Ross
Daniel Talbott
Jud Williford
Marnye Young

 

1999

Daniel Beecher
Thomas Cook
Kristin Fiorella
Michael Goldstrom
Addie Johnson
Greg Keller
Jennifer Kidwell
Katie Kreisler
Nicole Lowrance
David Luna
Jesse Peery
John Rolle
Adam Saunders
Jamie St. Peter
Daniel Talbott
Bijan Zaimi

 

1998

Elizabeth Bartley
Brad Breckenridge
Natasha Bunnell
Matthew Davis
William Davis Jr.
Brandon Demery
Erica Highberg
Roderick Hill
Jennifer Ikeda
Anthony Mackie
Sean McNall
Cortney Morse
Mozhan Navabi
Evan Robertson
Charles Smith
Tracie Thoms
Greg Zola

 

1997

Gretchen Bates
Joshua Briggs
Helen Piper Coxe
Corrie Danieley
William Davis
David Fitzgerald
Christopher Johnson
Leslie King
Thomas Sadoski
Kerry Sullivan
Jenni White
Inga Wilson
Greg Wooddell

 

1996

Sarah Bakker
Edwin Castillo
Helen Coxe
Thomas Cook
Timberlee Hill
Leslie King
Murray McKay
Courtney Morse
Dante Polichetti
Elizabeth Reaser
Lisa Rothe
Andre Vawdrey

 

1995

Erika Baily
Emma Bowers
Justin Campbell
Edwin Castillo
Simon DeGeorges
Michael Goldstrom
Heather King
Dylan McCullough
Mozhar Navabi
Jenlene Nowak
Orlando Pabotoy
Todd Parmley
Amie Quigley
Amy Roeder

 

1994

Erika Bailey
Nick Boyle
Scott Comin
Jason Fisher
Michael Goldstrom
Vanessa Morosco-Gursky
Cheryl Jones
Rob King
David Lamb
Robert Marki
Murray McKay
Todd Parmley
Amie Quigley
Kelli Simpkins
Melissa Thompson
Anne Louise Zachry

 

1993

Joseph Beyer
Kendra Blair
W.Ellingron Felton
Andrea Gauderer
Michael Goldstrom
Karl Hamilton
Jessica Hawley
Patrick Kelley
Rob King
Jessica Littlefield
Robert Marko
Carl Martin
Tim Mendes
Tangi Miller
Zach Mizroch
Ellen Orenstein
Kenneth Packard
Maya Parish
Mark Phelan
Anna Lorraine
Rivers Rebecca Ruff
Kerry Salary
Jeremy Silver
Kelli Simpkins
Andrea Sondreal
Kristina Stoll
Christine Suhr
Heather Traber
Anne Zachry

 

1992

Katherine Puma
Matt McCormick [Matt Greer]
Sarah Clossey
David Vegh
Morgan Birtwell
Lori Gibbs
Roberta Kastelic
Bryony Renner
Robert Berry
Welborn Ferrere
Christopher Gerson
Eric Lee
David Pease
Jonathan Sklaroff
Denis Sweeney
Meredith Lane
Roberta Kastelic

 

1991

Opal Alladin
Ellen Anthony
Mitzi Baron
Stephen Beckford
Dmetrius Conley
Kelly DeMartino
Beth Ender
Rob Flynn
Kathleen Hawley
Shuler Hensley
Rima Marcel
Michael Martin
Jennifer Mays
Shane Meek
Christopher Moore
Erica Mott
Jill Penman
Kim Poppe
Brent Puglisi
Katherine Puma
Fiona Stoner
Julina Tatlock
Michael Twist
Ivy Vahanian
Mark Anthony Vanasse
David Vegh
Elizabeth Webster
Michael David Weis
Stephen Wrobleski
Eran Zacks

 

1990

Gail Atkinson
Stephen Beckford
Frank Collerius
Nikki Crawford
Scott Comin
Thomas Delling
Peter Demarte
Steve Girasuolo
Julie Gold
Kathryn Hahn
Taylor Hendrick
Dustin Huber
Brian Jones
Shawn Lucas
Elizabeth Musser
Sarah Peters
Benjamin Robbins
Thomas Roddy
George Rodriguez
Lisa Marie Rothe
Jason Schuler
Dana Sidney
Leslie Ann Silva
Michael Silver
Sheetal Singh
John Sloan
Maria Striar
Nya Watkins
Cory Washburn
Paul Whitthorne
Daniel Willner
Michael R. Wilson

 

1989

John Beeker
Emma Carlson
David Conrad
Blondale Funderbunk
Vivienne Goldschmidt
Valerie Guilfoyle
Catherine Hampton
Joanna Hershon
Inga Hyatt
Kristen Ingram
Carrie Jelaso
Derrik Jones
Tanya Larkin
Lee Ann Lyons
Douglas MacLean
Winter Mead
Silas Weir Mitchell
Hope Nye
Christopher Osander
Stacy Rosen
Ted Shonka
Neda Spears
Marlo Tinkham
Maya Townsend
Karen Tuomi
Karen Volpe
Keith Weirich

 

1988

Charles Campbell
Megan Gleeson
Amy Goddard
Cheryl Graeff
David Hamovit
Matthew Hoverman
Michael Jayce
Deborah Jones
Sara Lahey
Andrew McCoy
Paul Ramirez
Faith Ryan
Julina Tatlock
John Zinman

 

1987

Elizabeth Beirne
Jams Brennan
Amy Cohn
Harris Fishman
Amanda Gardiner
Melora Griffis
Joseph Hillyer
Marin Hinkle
Kerry Jantzi
Jonathan Nye
Robert Schray
Barbara Svoboda
Diego Taborda
Adam Ward

 

1986

Phillip Ezekiel Bell
Christine R. Benner
Andrew T. Brandman
Lani Brockman
Yvonne Lanae Brown
Kathleen Christal
Anne Durall
Ilena Tahjin Elevitch
Toni Fromson
Britt Gilder
Bradley Glenn
Kent Hadfield
Sarah Knowlton
Carson Kreitzer
Adam Lebowitz
Chazz Leon
Deborah Lewin
Timothy Lord
Jason MacDonald
Louis Millione
Troy Morgan
James F. Murphy, Jr.
Meg Peltier
Kathleen Powers
Noah Reibel
Leah Robling
Jenni Roehrl
Leonard Scott
Jessica Sugar
Amy Wheeler
Mather Zickel

 

1985

Anne Altieri
Ann Beck
Christy Ann Brown
Paula Cole
Jeffrey Crockett
Kirsten Ervin
Mathew Gerber
Youssif Kamal
Daniel Klotz
Lisa Kuehn
Robert LaBelle
Brian Latt
Christian LaVancher
Jim MacDonald
Anne Martin
Rachel Murdy
Stephen Meyer
Michael Richman
Andrew Ross
Robert Sacher
Dana Sidney
Cheryl Thomas
Scott Thun
Laura Tietjen
Juuet Warner
John Weigand
Susan Welby
Peter Wyse

 

1984

Carol Bates
Doug Broe
Monica Buckley
Patricia Daniels
Ashley Davey
Denise Mandell
Robert Matthews
Timo McGillicuddy
Ashley Pave
Mark Piatelli
Judy Rothberg
Marietta Simpson
Marc Walkou
Jessica Weglein

 

1983

Roxanna Aucesen
Kathleen Beck
Barbara Bloom
Dale C. Brown
Demitri Corbin
Thomas Cound
Reneta Cuff
Molly Flanegan
Sheila Flavin
Daryl Johnson
Lisa Kron
Gregory Leach
Bruce Longworth
Joel Miller
Suzanne Mills
Tim Monsion
John Moser
Paul Nelson
Christine Niebauer
Scott Richard
Mark Roger
Kira Tirimacco

 

 

Friends of Chautauqua Theater is a support organization dedicated to ensuring that the theater remains a powerful pillar of the arts community at CHQ.

  • Support a climate of growing community involvement since 1994; underscoring the Chautauqua Institution’s commitment to theater as a vital part of the performing arts.
  • Provide funds toward supporting innovative and dynamic initiatives that bring professional quality theater to CHQ.
  • Enjoy spending time with other Friends, building relationships with the Company as they inspire, entertain, and teach the entire CHQ community about the magic of theater.
  • Participate in play discussions, tech rehearsal observations, combined Friend/Company events, and additional off-season activities.

Your membership helps:


  • Prepare meals for technical days, set change nights, and occasional luncheons for tech and office staff.
  • Meet Chautauqua Theater Company needs throughout the season, as they occur, in strange ways (just ask).
  • Host a cast party and an annual benefit.
  • Support new theater initiatives.
  • Provide an annual scholarship for a conservatory artist.

Friends are also involved in the life of Chautauqua Theater in other ways:

  • Some Friends become “Cha-Fiends” to company members to provide “CHQ” experiences throughout the summer.
  • Some Friends attend additional membership only CTC programs to enhance their understanding of the theater and the plays.
  • All Friends are invited to the annual “Meet the Company” opening event and other activities throughout the season.
  • Additional Producer’s Circle membership is free and open to those interested in a more active CTC volunteer role and brings you an invitation to an exclusive PC party at the end of every season.

Download brochure

 

Follow Friends of CTC on Facebook

 

Become a Member

Become a Member

RETURNING MEMBERS
Join us as we celebrate and contribute to another wonderful season of theater at CHQ. We appreciate your membership, your participation in our events, and your volunteer efforts. Please download the Membership Renewal Form and fill out the Producers Circle portion of the form on page 2 if you are interested in being actively involved in the Friends of Chautauqua Theater.

Membership Renewal Form

 

NEW MEMBERS
To become a new member of Friends of Chautauqua Theater, download this membership form and mail the completed form with your check for $10 per membership to Friends of Chautauqua Theater, PO Box 1083, Chautauqua, NY, 14722

Become a member today!

 

2018 Conservatory

2018 Conservatory

Actors

Alex Brightwell CTC2018Alex Brightwell | CTC: First Season

Regional: Death of a Salesman (Yellow Tree Theatre); Gross Indecency (Walking Shadow Theatre); Photograph 51, The History of Invulnerability, New Jerusalem (Minnesota Jewish Theatre); As You Like It, Macbeth (Public Theater of Minnesota); Golden Age (Guthrie Theater); Fifth of July (Case Western Reserve University/Cleveland Play House). MFA Candidate: Case Western Reserve University/Cleveland Play House. BFA: University of Minnesota/Guthrie Theater.

 

Hannah Rose CTC2018Hannah Rose Caton | CTC: First Season

Regional: Twelfth Night (Sadler’s Wells Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Arts Depot). Film & TV: The Falling, Last Knights, Wizards vs Aliens Season 2, Episode One. Educational: Top Girls, Queens Boulevard, Richard II, Dancing at Lughnasa, Pericles, Our Lady of 121st Street, Hamlet, Once in a Lifetime (Juilliard); Three Sisters, Pornography (BRIT School for Performing Arts); Henry VI Part 2 (RSC The Dell Theatre). BFA: Juilliard.

 

Octavia Chavez Richmond CTC2018Octavia Chavez-Richmond | CTC: First Season

Regional: Neva, This Wide Night, An Acorn, Othello, Fuente Ovejuna, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, The Winter’s Tale, The Taming of the Shrew, The Children’s Hour, There is No One Between You and Me. Film: Who We Are Now, From Nowhere. Artistic Associate & Playwright in Residence with Houselight Theatre Company.

 

 

Fabre Ricardy CTC2018Ricardy Fabre | CTC: First Season

NY: The Weekend Cottage, The System (The Flea). Regional: A Raisin in the Sun (Seattle Repertory Theatre); Our Town, Ain't Misbehavin', Othello (Portland Center Stage); I and You (People's Light & Theatre Company); Skeleton Crew (Trinity Repertory Company); The Convert (Central Square Theatre); Cymbeline (Portland Actors Ensemble); Belleville (Third Rail Rep); Jitney (Portland Playhouse); Black Odyssey (Trinity Rep). Educational: Last Days Of Judas Iscariot, Julius Caesar (Brown/Trinity).

 

Janet Fiki CTC2018Janet Fiki | CTC: First Season

Regional: The Rec (NiteStar Theater Company). Film: Porn Without Sex. Educational: A Raisin in the Sun, (w)holeness, What of the Night, Mothers, Taming of the Shrew(d), Angels in America: Perestroika (UC San Diego); Michael Howard Summer Conservatory; The Barrow Group; Peoples Improv Theater.

 

  

Jennifer Holcombe CTC2018Jennifer Holcombe | CTC: First Season

NYC: Purgatory (Judson Memorial Church); I's Twinkle (Pipeline Theatre Co); Freedom Summer (Brecht Forum). Regional: Much Ado About Nothing (Theatreworks); Sense & Sensibility (PCPA); The Iliad: Menin (Counter-Balance Theater); Seven Brides... (Flat Rock Playhouse); A Murder Is Announced (Cortland Repertory Theatre); Chicago (Cortland Repertory Theatre); Damn Yankees (3-D Theatricals); Love's Labour's Lost (Shakespeare In Aldrich Park). MFA: UC Irvine.

 

Jerrie Johnson headshotJerrie Johnson | CTC: First Season

Regional: Twelfth Night, The Bacchae, The Changeling, Bull In A China Shop (ACT). MFA Candidate: ACT.

 

 

 

 

Elijah Jones CTC2018Elijah Jones | CTC: First Season

Regional: The Many Deaths of Nathan Stubblefield (Humana Festival), Macbeth, A Christmas Carol (Actors Theatre of Louisville). Educational: The Winter's Tale, Pipeline, The Green Bird (Juilliard). MFA Candidate: Juilliard. BA: Pennsylvania State University.

 

 

 

Jenny Latimer CTC2018Jenny Latimer | CTC: First Season

National Tours: Les Miserables 25th Anniversary tour. Regional: Into the Woods (Baltimore Center Stage); Into the Woods (Westport Country Playhouse); Les Miserables (PaperMill); Twelfth Night, May Queen, The Cake, Midsummer Night's Dream (Playmakers Rep); Cinderella, My Fair Lady, Beauty and the Beast (Tuacahn Center for the Arts). Film & TV: 85th Academy Awards, America's Got Talent. Awards: Irene Ryan Finalist.

 

Jake Ryan Lozano CTC2018Jake Ryan Lozano | CTC: First Season

Regional: Song For A Future Generation, Zastrozzi: The Master of Discipline, Dogman’s Last Job (Williamstown Theatre Festival); Macbeth, Henry V (Great River Shakespeare Festival). Educational: The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, Sweat, In the Palm of a Giant, Titus Andronicus, As You Like It, Blood Wedding, Othello, Our Lady of 121st Street, Lear, The Meal (Yale); Elliott, A Soldiers Fugue; How We Got On; The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (University of Oklahoma). MFA: Yale School of Drama.

 

Johnique Mitchell CTC2018Johnique Mitchell | CTC: First Season

Regional: Marie and Rosetta (Detroit Public Theatre); Brother Rabbit (The Lark Playwrights Lab). Film & TV: Penn State campaign We Are Not The Same (Pennsylvania), Hello There (Los Angeles). Educational: Argonautica, Your Blues Ain't Sweet Like Mine, Barbeque, Twelfth Night (Penn State Centre Stage). MFA: Penn State.

 

 

Keshav Moodliar CTC2018 1Keshav Moodliar | CTC: First Season

Regional: Once Upon A Time in The Berkshires, Fifth Planet (Williamstown Theatre). Film: Sink Sank Sunk. MFA: Juilliard.

 

 

 

 

David Rosenberg CTC2018David Rosenberg | CTC: First Season

Off-Broadway: Lies My Father Told Me, The Awesome 80’s Prom, The Gold. Regional: Mad Forest, June Moon, The Dixon Family Album, Odile’s Ordeal, Song for a Future Generation (Williamstown); Bad Jews (GableStage); Blithe Spirit (Panther Creek). Film: People People. Educational: Richard II, Golden Boy, Hamlet, Three Sisters, Once in a Lifetime, Queens Boulevard, Our Lady of 121 Street, Pericles (Juilliard). MFA Candidate: Juilliard. BFA: NYU.

 

James Smart CTC2018James Smart | CTC: First Season

Regional: A Midsummer Night's Dream (First Folio Theatre); Haymarket: The Anarchists Songbook (Underscore Theatre Co.); Code Name: Cynthia (SKM Creative); Future Tense (Dark Matter Productions). MFA candidate: Columbia University. BFA: Chicago College of Performing Arts.

 

 

Design and Directing Fellows

Mextly Almeda CTC2018Mextly Almeda | Lighting Fellow | CTC: First Season

Regional: Malashock at 30 (Lyceum Theatre), Igor Stravinsky's "L'Histoire du Soldat” (San Diego Symphony), Peter Pan and Wendy (Burning Coal Theatre), Into the Woods (PLNU). Educational: Scenes from an Execution, Rocks in her Pocket, War of the Worlds (UC San Diego). Selected Assistant Credits: Black Odyssey, The Glass Menagerie (California Shakespeare Theatre); Beauty and The Beast, The Odyssey, Unison, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, Shakespeare in Love, Julius Caesar (Oregon Shakespeare Festival); Tiger Style! (La Jolla Playhouse).

Stori Ayers CTC2018Stori Ayers | Directing Fellow | CTC: Second Season

Directing: Regional: Blood at the Root (University of Michigan); Single Black Female (Penn State School of Theatre); Hip Hoperella, Here I Go, Boys. Wish Me Luc, Fires In the Mirror (Fletcher Collins Theatre); You Can't Take It With You (Waynesboro High School). Acting: CTC: Detroit '67. Regional: A Raisin in the Sun (Indiana Repertory Theatre & Syracuse Stage); Foster Mom (Premiere Stages); Barbecue (Pennsylvania Centre Stage); Jitney (Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park); Yellowman (Anacostia Playhouse); Blood at the Root (National Black Theatre, Pennsylvania Centre Stage, Grahamstown Fringe Festival, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Adelaide Fringe Festival); Father Comes Home From the Wars Parts 1, 2 and 3 (Round House Theatre); Doubt, Love's Labours Lost, In the Red and Brown Water (Pennsylvania ​Centre Stage); An Adult Evening of Shel Silverstein; Voodoo, Sex, & Magic (Horizon Theatre).

Jennifer Clark CTC2018Jennifer Clark | Costume Design Fellow | CTC: First Season

First Season. Assistant Costume Designer: Off Broadway: A Moon for the Misbegotten (The Pearl Theatre Company). Costume Designer: Regional: Lucky Stiff, Once On This Island, Little Shop of Horrors, The Butler Did It ...Singing, I Love You Because, Honk!, Our American Cousin, Titanic: The Musical, I Love You You’re Perfect Now Change (City of Kirksville's Theatre); Shrek The Musical (Carousel Theatre). Educational: American Idiot (UC Irvine).

 

Sam Keamy Minor CTC2018Samuel Keamy-Minor | Scenic Design Fellow | CTC: First Season

Educational: SERE, winterWORKS (UC San Diego); The House of Bernarda Alba, Waiting for Godot, BobRauschenbergAmerica (Production Workshop).

 

 

 

 

Jeff Sherwood CTC2018Jeff Sherwood | Sound Design Fellow | CTC: First Season

Regional: The Foreigner, The Mousetrap, Talley’s Folly, Art, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Cabaret, The Music Man (Cape Playhouse); Take The Car, Zastrozzi The Master of Discipline (Williamstown Theatre Festival); Godspell, Steel Magnolias (Totem Pole Playhouse); Much Ado About Nothing (Oklahoma City Repertory Theatre); The Mystery of Irma Vep (Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma). Film: White Noise, Troilus & Cressida, We Are ROM3 (Short). TV: Expats 101 (Pilot). Awards: KCACTF National Finalist 2012, 2014. Educational: By the Way Meet Vera Stark, The Beaux’ Stratagem (Purdue Theatre); MFA Candidate: Purdue University. BFA: Oklahoma City University. www.sherwoodsound.com.